September 06, 2008 06:00 AM - 02:00 PM

We Fight For Fish

  • Puget Sound Anglers is very active in support of fish. Many of our members are active supporters of conservation and enhancement programs to improve survival of our fish runs. We also actively participate in stream restoration, net pen programs, hatchery operations and we have a substantial voice in Washington fish politics. Yes, being actively involved with the legislature, the governor's office, WDFW and the Fish and Wildlife Commission is vital to the long term survival of sports fishing in Washington

    We support Fish Northwest financially with proceeds from our salmon derby. Money we raise helps to support a lobbyist in Olympia who is doing a great job making the sports fishing issues that we feel are vitally important known to the people in government who can make or break the future of fishing.


     


    http://www.fishnorthwest.org/

    Other PSA Involvement:

    Sportspersons/PSA members on State, County  or
    Federal Advisory Committees

    Puget Sound Recreational Enhancement Oversight Committee
     
    Clint Muns  (Chairman) (South Sound Chapter)  360-426-2584   FishHog211@aol.com
      Dave Croonquist  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter) 
    360-582-1370   dcroonquist11@msn.com 
      Mike Gilchrist   (South King County Chapter)

    Polly Fischer   (Fidalgo Chapter Past Pres.)  360-293-4098     res0ng9@verizon.net 

    Recreational Fishing Planning Cabinet

     Clint Muns  (South Sound Chapter)  360-426-2584   FishHog211@aol.com
     Walt Blendermann
       (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter) 360-683-0676 

      

    Anadromous&Marine Resource Sport Fishing Advisory Group.  
    Polly Fischer   (Fidalgo Chapter Past Pres.)  360-293-4098     res0ng9@verizon.net 
     Tom Pollock  (South King County Chapter)  
    253-833-1440 auburntom@hotmail.com
     Garry Hulsey  (East Jefferson Chapter)  
    360-379-3922   GARYHULSEY@aol.com
     Walt Blendermann
      (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter) 360-683-0676   
      Diana Bone   (Sno-King)  425-271-4816   dfdbones@aol.com

    Halibut Advisory Committee
      Gordon Zumach  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)  360-681-2457   

    Bottomfish Advisory Committee
     
    Mike Gilchrist   (South King County Chapter) 
      Duane Nail  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)   360-379-6868     dmnail@olypen.com
      LeeRoy Wisner  (South Sound Chapter)  360-748-9442   themachinist@cenquik.com
     Jack Scherting

    Shrimp Advisory Committee
    Jim Briggs  (Fidalgo Chapter)
    Jim Pickrell  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter) 
    360-385-3546     picks@cablespeed.com
    Gordon Ruh   (Sno-King)

     Ron Garner    (Sno-King)   RGarner755@aol.com

    Crab Advisory Committee
     J. D. Wade  (Bellingham Chapter)  360-647-8936     jdwade@telcomplus.net
    Duane Nail  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)  
    360-379-6868     dmnail@olypen.com

    Steelhead  Advisory Committee
     Dave Croonquist  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)  360-582-1370   dcroonquist11@msn.com   
    Mike Harding   (Everett Salmon and Steelhead Club)

    Clallam County Marine Resource Committee
     Walt Blendermann   (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter) 360-683-0676   
      Gordon Zumach  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)  360-681-2457   

    Chehalis Basin Advisory Committee
    LeeRoy Wisner  (South Sound Chapter)  360-748-9442     themachinist@cenquik.com
      Diana Bone   (Sno-King)  425-271-4816     dfdbones@aol.com

    Columbia River Compact  (comprised of Washington & Oregon members)
      Phil Leshowitz   (South Sound Chapter)  360-484-7278 phillesh@wwest.net

    Island County Marine Resources Com.
    Ken Urstad  (Fidalgo Chapter Past Pres.) 

    Skagit County Marine Resources Committee
    Polly Fischer   (Fidalgo Chapter Past Pres.)  360-293-4098 res0ng9@verizon.net

    Whatcom County Port Commission
    Jim Jorgensen   (Bellingham Chapter Past Pres.) 

    Federal committees

    Pacific Marine Fisheries Council 
     Darrell Ticehurst  
    Jim Tuggle (South Sound)  assigned to Salmon Advisory Sub-committee  

    Pacific Fisheries Management Council – Groundfish subpanel

      Gordon Zumach  (North Olympic Peninsula Chapter)  360-681-2457   

    Northwest Straits Commission
    Polly Fischer   (Fidalgo Chapter Past Pres.)  360-293-4098     res0ng9@verizon.net



      

2661 page views